Today's Paper Digital FAQ Podcast Latest Obits Her Jobs Classifieds Newsletters Puzzles Circulars
ADVERTISEMENT

Prep Scoreboard

by The Associated. Press | November 20, 2021 at 10:00 p.m.

ARKANSAS

CLASS 7A

Second Round

Bryant 42, FS Northside 10

Conway 49, Rogers 0

Fayetteville 34, Cabot 27

North Little Rock 24, Bentonville 21

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 26

Conway (9-2) at Fayetteville (9-2)

North Little Rock (10-2) at Bryant (10-1)

Class 6A

Second Round

El Dorado 48, Lake Hamilton 27

Greenwood 42, Mountain Home 0

LR Parkview 41, Jonesboro 21

Marion 59, Benton 37

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 26

Greenwood (8-3) at Little Rock Parkview (12-2)

El Dorado (9-2) at Marion (6-6)

CLASS 5A

Second Round

Greenbrier 14, Wynne 0

LR Christian 35, Nettleton 7

Pulaski Academy 56, Magnolia 25

White Hall 35, Camden Fairview 14

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 26

Pulaski Academy (11-1) at Greenbrier (12-0)

LR Christian (10-2) at White Hall (10-2)

CLASS 4A

Second Round

Arkadelphia 51, Southside Batesville 20

Crossett 44, Ozark 20

Lamar 24, Prairie Grove 23

Pulaski Robinson 49, Pocahontas 7

Rivercrest 28, Malvern 21

Shiloh Christian 21, Ashdown 0

Stuttgart 63, Elkins 34

Warren 35, Trumann 7

Third Round

Friday, Nov. 26

Shiloh Christian (12-1) at Rivercrest (8-2)

Arkadelphia (9-3) at Crossett (9-3)

Stuttgart (11-3) at Warren (10-1)

Lamar (10-2) at Joe T. Robinson (11-1)

CLASS 3A

Second Round

Booneville 42, Manila 0

Centerpoint 28, Charleston 23

Glen Rose 28, Camden Harmony Grove 7

Harding Academy 49, Rison 48

Hoxie 42, Cedarville 0

McGehee 68, Melbourne 28

Newport 28, Paris 17

Prescott 28, Bismarck 14

Third Round

Friday, Nov. 26

McGehee (12-0) at Hoxie (10-0)

Newport (6-4) at Prescott (12-0)

Harding Academy (9-3) at Centerpoint (9-3)

Glen Rose (9-2) at Booneville (12-1)

CLASS 2A

Second Round

Clarendon 43, Lafayette County 0

Des Arc 42, Gurdon 12

E. Poinsett Co. 28, Quitman 20

Fordyce 42, Hector 7

Hazen 16, Bigelow 13

Magnet Cove 34, Marked Tree 16

McCrory 36, Mount Ida 7

Poyen 48, Dierks 27

Third Round

Friday, Nov. 26

Fordyce (8-3) at Magnet Cove (7-4)

East Poinsett Co. (5-6) at Clarendon (8-2)

Hazen (10-2) at Poyen (7-4)

Des Arc (10-2) at McCrory (10-1)

8-MAN

Semifinal

Mountain Pine 50, Rector 18

Strong 44, Brinkley 22

Championship, Dec. 2

Mountain Pine (8-3) vs. Strong (9-0-1)

TEXAS

Class 6A Division I

Region I Area

Allen 49, Richardson Lake Highlands 24

Byron Nelson 63, El Paso Eastlake 14

Lewisville 35, Arlington Martin 18

Region II Area

Duncanville 52, Mesquite 2

Spring 56, Klein Cain 53

Spring Westfield 34, Klein Oak 14

Region III Area

Fort Bend Ridge Point 41, Cypress Fairbanks 20

Galena Park North Shore 41, League City Clear Springs 13

Humble Atascocita 22, Dickinson 21

Katy Tompkins 42, Jersey Village 14

Region IV Area

Austin Bowie 28, Smithson Valley 21

Lake Travis 56, SA East Central 14

Laredo United South 24, Harlingen 7

Class 6A Division II

Region I Area

Denton Guyer 56, Dallas Jesuit 7

EP Eastwood 28, Saginaw Boswell 21

Prosper 58, Grand Prairie 13

Region II Area

Cypress Bridgeland 35, The Woodlands College Park 28

Rockwall-Heath 45, Temple 33

Tomball 37, Willis 7

Region III Area

Houston King 52, Alvin Shadow Creek 34

Humble Summer Creek 35, Pearland Dawson 7

Katy 59, Houston Stratford 7

Region IV Area

Austin Vandegrift 38, Cibolo Steele 0

Austin Westlake 70, New Braunfels 7

PSJA North 56, Eagle Pass 28

Class 5A Division I

Region I Area

Amarillo Tascosa 31, Burleson Centennial 24

Mansfield Summit 56, EP Chapin 7

Midlothian 21, Lubbock Coronado 17

Region II Area

College Station 55, Frisco Lone Star 21

Frisco Wakeland 29, Dallas Highland Park 28

Longview 34, Lancaster 14

Region III Area

Cedar Park 45, Angleton 21

Fort Bend Hightower 45, Georgetown 29

Katy Paetow 58, Manor 22

Manvel 41, Pflugerville Weiss 31

Region IV Area

Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial High 26, SA Southwest 7

Class 5A Division II

Region I Area

Canutillo 27, Canyon Randall 24

Grapevine 71, Clint Horizon 34

WF Rider 37, EP Andress 13

Region II Area

Aledo 57, Frisco Liberty 14

Lucas Lovejoy 28, Burleson 23

Mansfield Timberview 42, Ennis 21

Region III Area

A&M Consolidated 39, Barbers Hill 35

Port Neches-Groves 49, Montgomery 42

Texarkana Texas High 31, Texas City 0

Region IV Area

Leander Rouse 59, Floresville 19

Liberty Hill 51, Boerne-Champion 14

Marble Falls 35, Mission Memorial 13

SA Alamo Heights 55, Austin McCallum 28

Class 4A Division I

Region I Area

Dumas 31, Fort Stockton 6

EP Riverside 28, Lake Worth 20

Region II Area

Argyle 27, Kennedale 3

Melissa 50, Midlothian Heritage 41

Stephenville 22, Paris 10

Waco La Vega 14, Kaufman 10

Region III Area

Kilgore 28, Stafford 26

Little Cypress-Mauriceville 48, West Columbia 21

Tyler Chapel Hill 51, Freeport Brazosport 27

Region IV Area

Austin LBJ 72, Port Lavaca Calhoun 42

Boerne 63, CC Miller 14

Fredericksburg 14, CC Calallen 10

Class 4A Division II

Region I Area

Aubrey 42, Sweetwater 7

Celina 57, Perryton 7

Monahans 35, Van Alstyne 28

Region II Area

Gilmer 68, Caddo Mills 31

Quinlan Ford 35, Pittsburg 34

Texarkana Pleasant Grove 36, Glen Rose 34 (2 OT)

Van 35, Sunnyvale 25

Region III Area

Bellville 41, Rusk 20

China Spring 48, Sealy 7

West Orange-Stark 20, Jasper 7

Region IV Area

Cuero 55, Rockport-Fulton 27

Geronimo Navarro 55, Port Isabel 7

Sinton 49, La Grange 20

Wimberley 66, Ingleside 0

Class 3A Division I

Region I Area

Shallowater 43, Early 14

Tuscola Jim Ned 49, Muleshoe 20

Whitesboro 41, Bushland 21

Region II Area

Gladewater 49, Grandview 21

West 37, Mineola 7

Region III Area

Columbus 42, Anahuac 34

Diboll 14, Hallettsville 0

Region IV Area

Edna 48, Blanco 12

Lago Vista 34, CC London 0

San Diego 35, Llano 27

Vanderbilt Industrial 14, Poteet 13

Class 3A Division II

Region I Area

Brady 21, Stanton 13

Canadian 56, Sonora 13

Lubbock Roosevelt 74, Alpine 8

Region II Area

Bells 67, Eastland 37

Dublin 41, Palmer 34

Holliday 35, Leonard 28

Region III Area

Daingerfield 56, Elysian Fields 16

New London West Rusk 42, New Waverly 17

Newton 36, DeKalb 6

Waskom 56, Troup 20

Region IV Area

Franklin 70, Stockdale 6

Poth 41, East Bernard 14

Riesel 10, Natalia 8

Class 2A Division I

Region I Area

Cisco 69, Panhandle 21

Coleman 43, Post 0

Hawley 40, Sundown 22

Region II Area

Crawford 50, Celeste 14

Italy 56, Alvord 21

Marlin 48, Lindsay 7

Tolar 35, Cooper 24

Region III Area

Beckville 50, Hearne 31

Centerville 49, Hawkins 14

Holland 27, Shelbyville 16

Timpson 74, Thorndale 13

Region IV Area

Refugio 69, Flatonia 20

Schulenburg 37, Kenedy 12

Shiner 62, Three Rivers 7

Class 2A Division II

Region I Area

Gruver 34, New Home 12

Wellington 36, McCamey 14

Region III Area

Chilton 17, Tenaha 10, OT

Mart 42, Lovelady 16

Region IV Area

Burton 48, Bruni 6

Eldorado 27, D'Hanis 14

Falls City 66, Rocksprings 20

Granger 56, Yorktown 48

Class 1A 6-Man Division I

Region I Area

Happy 61, Borden County 35

Turkey Valley 66, Spur 54

Region II Area

Westbrook 86, Rankin 38

Region III Area

Abbott 54, Newcastle 8

Coolidge 43, Saint Jo 42

Region IV Area

Water Valley 58, Lometa 8

Class 1A 6-Man Division II

Region I Area

Anton 72, Follett 48

Lamesa Klondike 72, Groom 58

Region II Area

Jayton 34, Loraine 14

Region III Area

Gordon 82, Bowie Gold-Burg 37

Strawn 61, Throckmorton 8

Region IV Area

Oakwood 52, Cherokee 16

Richland Springs 53, Oglesby 0

ADVERTISEMENT

Sponsor Content

ADVERTISEMENT

Recommended for you

ADVERTISEMENT